Site search form

2014 Cattle Show News

Show Report for the Spring Cattle Show – 14th & 15th June 2014

Our judge for the Spring Cattle Show this year was Bob Jarrell, from RJ Farms in Ontario, Canada.  The show was held outside in perfect conditions and Bob commented that “the top prize winners would have competed favourably against other top Jerseys I have judged recently around North America and elsewhere”.

 

Full June show results can be downloaded on this link: Results of Jersey Spring Cattle Show 2014

 

The increasing impact of international Jersey genetics continued to show through at this year’s Royal Jersey Agricultural & Horticultural Society Spring Cattle Show held at the Royal Jersey Showground, Trinity, over the weekend of June 14th and 15th.

 

The quality of all animals forward ranked highly and as echoed by Judge for the Weekend, Mr Bob Jarrell of RJ Farms, Ontario, Canada, ‘many top prize winners would have competed favourably against other top Jerseys I have judged recently around North America and elsewhere’.

Spring Show 2014

Showing top quality Jerseys at the RJA&HS Spring Cattle Show

 

Of the 12 entries forward for the first class of the day, the Alex Picot Group sponsored Heifers in Milk class; the top awards went to Paul Houze’s very stylish daughter of the Canadian bull Lencrest On Time ET, brought out from the Lodge Farm , Maufant herd to head up a very promising class, which set the standard for the rest of the Saturday classes.

 

Prides OT Lucky Isis went on to be named Reserve Grand Champion by the end of the day’s judging.  Isis also went home with the awards for Junior In-Milk and Reserve Best Uddered Champion.

 

However, star of the day had to be John Le Feuvre’s Young Cow, Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET who’s qualities turned many heads around the show ring. For Agnetta, also the Senior In-Milk, Exhibitor Bred and Best Uddered Champion, this was the second occasion for her to be named Grand Champion at a Society Island show, having previously claimed top spot in June 2012.

 

Bob Jarrell found his eventual Island’s Insurance sponsored Junior Member champion in the mature cow class, where the 1st placed animal, Miss Tammy Le Brocq’s Noble Natalies Amethyst competed strongly against all other entries.

 

The Perchard family from La Ferme, St Martin also had an excellent day with their cattle overall, picking up the first three places in an exceptionally hard fought Three Year Old Cow class.

 

The Le Feuvre family went home with the Homebred group of 3 animals award, whilst the USA bull Forest Glen Avery Action ET took the honours in the progeny group class.

A summary of class results with class winners pictured:

 

HEIFER IN MILK:  (Number forward – 12)     H G SHEPARD MEMORIAL TROPHY (Inspection): Prides OT Lucky Isis_1st heifer in milk & Res Champ_June 2014_compressed_JM1st:  P M Houze — Prides O T Lucky Isis,   2nd: La Ferme Ltd— Ansom Ringmaster Aim,   3rd: La Ferme Ltd— Ansom Enrico Bangle,   4th: J F Le Feuvre— Elite Aimless Lady 223,   5th: Trinity Manor Farm Ltd— Trinity On Time Climax

 

 

THREE YEAR OLD COWS:  (Forward – 14)   RJA&HS 4TH JERSEY AGRICULTURAL PRODUCE TROPHY: Ansom Iatola Prissy_june 14_JM_compressed 1st: La Ferme Ltd— Ansom Iatola Prissy, 2nd: La Ferme Ltd— Ansom May Anemone,   3 rd: La Ferme Ltd— Ansom Action Lucky Sybil,   4th:  J F Le Feuvre— Elite Aimless Lady 213,   5th: P M Houze— Prides Iatola Queenie

 

 

 

JUNIOR IN MILK CHAMPIONSHIP:  ERNEST MATHEWS CHALLENGE CUP:  WINNER:   P M Houze— Prides O T Lucky Isis,   RESERVE :  La Ferme Ltd— Ansom Iatola Prissy

 

BEST UDDERED JUNIOR COW:  WINNER: P M Houze— Prides O T Lucky Isis,   RESERVE : La Ferme Ltd— Ansom Iatola Prissy

 

 

 

YOUNG COWS:  (Forward – 8)       RJA&HS OLDACRES TROPHY (Inspection)  –  THE 2ND DESIGN CUP (Exhibitor Bred Inspection): Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET_1 young cow & Grand Champ_June 2014_JM_compressed 1st: J F Le Feuvre— Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET,  2nd: P M Houze— Prides Governor Bea,   3 rd: The Natalie Syndicate— Natalies Sultan Queen,   4th: J F Le Feuvre— Elite Ringmasters Coiffeur,   5th: P M Houze— Prides Verify Nobless

 

 

MATURE COWS:  (Forward – 6)    MARKS & RICHES PERPETUAL SILVER CUP (Inspection): Noble Natalies Amethyst_1st mature cow_june 14_compressed_JM 1st:  Miss Tammy Le Brocq  (J) –  Noble Natalies Amethyst,  2nd: S V Le Feuvre— La Pepiniere Juliet Joy,   3rd: Lyndon Huelin (J) –  Cottage Queen Keeper,   4th: Chalet Jerseys— Chalet Tiptop May,    5th: La Ferme Ltd— Ansom Olivers Nouvelle

 

 

SENIOR IN-MILK- CHAMPIONSHIP   – EDGAR MOURANT TROPHY:   WINNER:  J F Le Feuvre— Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET,   RESERVE : P M Houze— Prides Governor Bea

 

SENIOR BEST UDDER CHAMPION:   WINNER:  J F Le Feuvre— Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET,   RESERVE : P M Houze— Prides Governor Bea

 

 

SUPREME OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP  –  KING GEORGE V PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP & MULLUMBIMBY SASH (Inspection), RJA&HS CRYSTAL BOWL (Inspection):   WINNER:  J F Le Feuvre— Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET,   RESERVE:   P M Houze— Prides O T Lucky Isis

 

BEST UDDER CHAMPIONSHIP  –  BEST UDDERED COW SASH:   WINNER:  J F Le Feuvre— Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET,   RESERVE:   P M Houze— Prides O T Lucky Isis

 

EXHIBTOR BRED CHAMPIONSHIP  –  EAGLE CHALLENGE TROPHY & SASH (Inspection):  WINNER:  J F Le Feuvre— Elite Action Agnetta 2 ET,    RESERVE:   P M Houze— Prides O T Lucky Isis

 

 

SENIOR PROGENY GROUP:  THE PEER PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP:   WINNER:  Forest Glen Avery Action ET,     RESERVE: Griffens Governor ET

 

HERD GROUP:   LE CAPPELAIN PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY:   WINNER:  J F Le Feuvre         RESERVE:  La Ferme Ltd

 

JUNIOR MEMBER IN-MILK CHAMPIONSHIP:  C G A WILKINSON LIBERATION PONIARD Inspection), F J COTILLARD CUP (Best In Milk), 6TH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP SASH:  WINNER:  Miss Tammy Le Brocq  (J) –  Noble Natalies Amethyst,  RESERVE:  George Hambrook— Phoenix Governing Margo

 

 

On the second day of the show, for youngstock classes, some of the Saturday exhibitors returned with a good show of younger cattle from their farms. The under 12mth entry from Paul Houze, Prides True Action Sybil (sired by Forest Glen Avery Action ET) set a high standard for those heifers present on the day by winning the first class.

 

A John Le Feuvre entry then took top recognition in the next class with his 12 to 18mth entry Elite Grand Prix Coiffeur (Sire: Rapid Bay Grand Prix ET).

 

The senior heifer class was led by two Junior Member owned animals with Miss Eden Hicks’ Ansom Tequila Cactus taking honours over the George Hambrook owned Phoenix Ressurection Margo, led by Miss Isabelle Hefford-McCutcheon.

 

These two senior heifers went on to take Open Heifer and Exhibitor Bred Championships respectively in Judge Bob Jarrell’s final heifer championship class.  In his closing comments at this the second exhibition of the two day show, the judge remarked ‘I was very impressed with the quality of the cattle in Jersey, here and on farm, and it would appear to me that the use of international sires is definitely moving the Island herd in the right direction’.

 

Class 22: HEIFERS UNDER 12 MONTHS  (Forward – 12)

Prides True Action Sybil_1st under 12mths_june 14_compressed_JM

1st:  P M Houze— Prides True Action Sybil,    2nd:  J F Le Feuvre— Elite Action Louise,   3rd:  K P Vibert— Honeys Gammon Snowdrop,  4th:  Trinity Manor Farm Ltd— Trinity Centurion Noblesse, 5th:  La Ferme Ltd  –  Ansom I-Pod Twinsybil   (Led by Miss Victoria Perchard)

 

 

Class 23: HEIFERS 12 UNDER- 18 MONTHS:  (Forward – 8)

Elite Grandprix Coiffeur_june 14_JM_comprossed

1st:  J F Le Feuvre— Elite Grand Prix Coiffeur,   2nd: La Ferme Ltd— Ansom Tequila Dauphine,   3rd:  La Ferme Ltd— Ansom I-Pod Linny,   4th:  P M Houze— Prides Sultan Bice,   5th:  La Ferme Ltd— Ansom Excitable Sybil

 

 

Class 24: HEIFER 18- 27MONTHS:  (Forward – 4)

Ansom Tequila Cactus_June 14_1st 18-27mths & Heifer champ_compressed_JM

1st:  Miss Eden Hicks — Ansom Tequila Cactus,   2nd: George Hambrook—Phoenix Ressurection Margo,   3rd: J F Le Feuvre—Elite Aimless Lady 230,   4th: J J Le Feuvre— Designs Day Dream 159

 

 

OPEN HEIFER CHAMPIONSHIP  –  WINNER OF THE RJA&HS AVONTEUR PERPETUAL TROPHY:    Miss Eden Hicks   –  Ansom Tequila Cactus,  RESERVE: George Hambrook— Phoenix Ressurection Margo

 

EXHIBITOR BRED HEIFER CHAMPIONSHIP  –  WINNER OF THE RJA&HS SAMARES MANOR CHALLENGE CUP:    George Hambrook— Phoenix Ressurection Margo,   RESERVE: P M Houze— Prides True Action Sybil

 

 

 

JUNIOR PROGENY  –  WINNER OF THE JIC LTD JUNIOR PROGENY TROPHY: 1st:   Lencrest I-Pod ET CJCC  

 

JUNIOR MEMBER HEIFER CHAMPIONSHIP:   J G RONDEL PERPETUAL TROPHY (Spring):  Miss Eden Hicks   (J) –  Ansom Tequila Cactus,       RESERVE: George Hambrook (J) –  Phoenix Ressurection Margo   (Led by Miss Isabelle Hefford-McCutcheon)

SHOWMANSHIP AWARD-JUNIOR MEMBER  – SPRING TERRACE PERPETUAL SALVER & Halter:   Miss Victoria Perchard,  RESERVE: Miss Eden Hicks

 

 

Spring Show 2014

 

All Society cattle show photographic images are unaltered post capturing the picture. This is noted on the scan by the Pure Image logo                    

 

Full October show results can be downloaded on this link:  2014 Oct cattle show results


Go top